隐私声明

Privacy Collection Notice

This website (“Website”) is owned and operated by Sian Tech Limited, registered office at Level 8/ 160 Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia. In these Terms of Use, “we”, “our” and “us” means Sian Tech Limited.

1.What’s this privacy policy all about?

Through your use of our website, www.siantech.com.au and our related social media websites and pages (Site), we may collect personal information about you. We like to keep your personal information safe and want to explain to you how we collect, use, disclose or transfer it and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

This Privacy Policy explains how we do all this and it complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia in respect of the Site.

This Privacy Policy only relates to how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It does not deal with, nor are we responsible for, how other third party service providers collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of “personal information” which is provided in the Act.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold, via the Site, include your name, contact details, employment details, complaint details, photographs, audio and video recordings and other information that is relevant to the functions or activities of the Site.

We try to limit the information collected to the minimum information required to establish and maintain routine communications between us and you.

3.Will we disclose your personal information to anyone else?

  • We may disclose the personal information that you provided to us to:
  • Third party service providers, such as insurance brokers and insurance companies, to process your queries or complaints which are received by us;
    our staff for the purposes of their work responsibilities;

4.How we hold, use and disclose personal information

We hold your personal information in a secure online database. We may also hold electronic copies of documents containing personal information (e.g. queries, complaints, requests for information and other relevant documents) in a secure online database.

Any personal information held by us electronically can only be accessed by our authorised staff, using personal accredited passwords.

We do not encourage keeping personal information in hard copy by us. Information is held on hard copy only for a reasonable time as necessary and stored securely. All of our premises are protected by security access.

We only hold and use personal information for purposes directly related to our functions or activities or for the purposes for which the information was originally collected.

本网站为澳洲中文生活服务类信息技术平台,仅提供一般生活资讯等辅助信息仅作为本网站访问者的参考。不提供任何涉及投保或理赔的专业建议。
This website is owned and operated by Sian Tech Limited.
We provide a service on this Website which enables you to submit enquiries on health insurance, life insurance, personal insurances all of which are provided by third parties.
We do not offer any general or personal advice. Nothing on this Website constitutes insurance, financial or other advice by us in relation to any product.

Scroll to Top