隐私声明

Privacy Collection Notice

This website (“Website”) is owned and operated by Sian Tech Limited, registered office at Level 8/ 160 Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia. In these Terms of Use, “we”, “our” and “us” means Sian Tech Limited.

1.What’s this privacy policy all about?

Through your use of our website, www.siantech.com.au and our related social media websites and pages (Site), we may collect personal information about you. We like to keep your personal information safe and want to explain to you how we collect, use, disclose or transfer it and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

This Privacy Policy explains how we do all this and it complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia in respect of the Site.

This Privacy Policy only relates to how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It does not deal with, nor are we responsible for, how other third party service providers collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of “personal information” which is provided in the Act.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold, via the Site, include your name, contact details, employment details, complaint details, photographs, audio and video recordings and other information that is relevant to the functions or activities of the Site.

We try to limit the information collected to the minimum information required to establish and maintain routine communications between us and you.

3.Will we disclose your personal information to anyone else?

  • We may disclose the personal information that you provided to us to:
  • Third party service providers, such as insurance brokers and insurance companies, to process your queries or complaints which are received by us;
    our staff for the purposes of their work responsibilities;

4.How we hold, use and disclose personal information

We hold your personal information in a secure online database. We may also hold electronic copies of documents containing personal information (e.g. queries, complaints, requests for information and other relevant documents) in a secure online database.

Any personal information held by us electronically can only be accessed by our authorised staff, using personal accredited passwords.

We do not encourage keeping personal information in hard copy by us. Information is held on hard copy only for a reasonable time as necessary and stored securely. All of our premises are protected by security access.

We only hold and use personal information for purposes directly related to our functions or activities or for the purposes for which the information was originally collected.

思安科技有限公司 (Sian Tech Pty Ltd) 为用户和符合澳洲行业服务资质认证的服务商提供信息技术和应用开发支持。(详情请见上方服务条款) 网站含有的所有内容由第三方服务商提供,内容观点不代表平台立场亦不涉及考虑任何用户的个人情况。请在申请服务前联系我们的专业合作顾问。

Sian Tech Pty Ltd is partnered with qualified services providers to enable users to submit online enquiries on Insurance, Utilities and domestic services. Sian Tech Pty Ltd only provides technological supports and marketing services.  A marketing fee will be received from our partnered services provider for each enquiry submitted on our website.

Any information contained on this website is general information only and has been prepared without taking into account any individual objectives,financial situation or needs. Before making an application for your cover, please approach our qualified services consultants for professional advices.

Scroll to Top